Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach
Ellison Bay, Wisconsin · on Lake Michigan
Verified · 3 independent sources · top-verified
- WATER
- lake
- ACCESS
- Designated swim area
- FEE
- Yes, see below
- SEASON
- Best in summer
About Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach
Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach is a small municipal beach and park run by the Town of Liberty Grove on Ellison Bay, an arm of Green Bay/Lake Michigan in northern Door County, Wisconsin. It offers a sandy swimming beach alongside a playground, picnic facilities, and tennis courts. Monitored as a public swimming beach with routine water-quality testing, it is a small-town swimming hole for visitors after a lake to swim in at the northern end of Door County.
The park sits on the shoreline of Ellison Bay near one of Door County's higher bluff areas, close to the small town of Ellison Bay and not far from Newport State Park. Sources describe it as a quieter, less developed beach compared to Door County's more built-up tourist beaches.
Swimming at Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach
The beach is shallow and sandy (about 1,000 feet of shoreline per Swim Guide), making entry easy and generally suiting families with young children. Multiple sources note the water stays cold/chilly even in summer, and there is no lifeguard on duty.
How to get to this swimming hole
Located on Ellison Bay in the Town of Liberty Grove; addresses given in sources are 11953 WI-42, Ellison Bay, WI 54210 and, alternately, Bayview Rd, Ellison Bay, WI 54210 (sources disagree on the exact street).
Parking: Free on-site parking, per hellodoorcounty.com and Swim Guide.
The walk in
No real hike here. The water is a short walk from where you park. This is a drive-up municipal park; parking is adjacent to the sandy beach with no trail involved (doorcountynorth.org confirms direct beach access from the park facility).
Plan your visit
Bringing kids
Good for kids
Shallow, sandy entry and calm bay water described as good for young children (hellodoorcounty.com, doorcountycoastalbyway.org); caveats are no lifeguard on duty and water that stays cold/chilly even in summer, so supervise closely.
Parking
Free
Free on-site parking lot at the park; no admission or parking fees noted by any source (hellodoorcounty.com, theswimguide.org).
Restrooms
Yes
Bathrooms/restrooms and outdoor showers on site, per theswimguide.org and hellodoorcounty.com.
On the water
Restrictions: Non-motorized watercraft only, launched from the park's designated 'silent water sport launch' / non-motorized boat launch; no motorboats or jet skis permitted at this launch (hellodoorcounty.com, doorcountycoastalbyway.org).
Swim Guide lists kayaking alongside swimming and fishing as an on-site activity.
Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach: FAQ
Does Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach charge a fee?
No admission or parking fees noted by any source.
Is Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach kid friendly?
Shallow, sandy entry and calm bay water described as good for young children (hellodoorcounty.com, doorcountycoastalbyway.org); caveats are no lifeguard on duty and water that stays cold/chilly even in summer, so supervise closely.
Do I need to hike to reach Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach?
No significant hike is required. The swimming area is close to parking and access.
Where do I park for Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach?
Free on-site parking lot at the park; no admission or parking fees noted by any source (hellodoorcounty.com, theswimguide.org).
Can I bring a kayak or paddleboard to Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach?
Swim Guide lists kayaking alongside swimming and fishing as an on-site activity.
When is the best time to visit Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach?
Summer, though the water is described as remaining cold/chilly even during summer months.
What are the rules at Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach?
No lifeguard on duty (buddy system recommended); no alcohol permitted; dogs are not allowed in the park per doorcountynorth.org.
What water body is Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach on?
Ellison Bay Community Park & Beach is on Lake Michigan, a natural lake verified in USGS hydrography data.





