Find Swimming Holes

Canopus Lake Beach

Kent Cliffs, New York · on Canopus Lake · Clarence Fahnestock Memorial State Park

Get directions

Verified · 4 independent sources

WATER
lake
ACCESS
Designated swim area
FEE
$10/car
SEASON
May

About Canopus Lake Beach

Canopus Lake Beach is the official swimming beach at Clarence Fahnestock Memorial State Park in Kent Cliffs/Carmel, New York, on a 100-acre wooded lake in Putnam County. It is a state-run, lifeguarded freshwater swimming hole with a sandy beach, making it one of the relatively few designated places to swim in a Hudson Valley lake.

Canopus Lake is a 100-acre lake with 3.7 miles of shoreline sitting at about 915 feet elevation within the roughly 14,000-15,000 acre Clarence Fahnestock Memorial State Park, surrounded by wooded hills typical of the Hudson Highlands. The beach area is described as having a large, wide, flat sandy shoreline with a mostly sandy (not mucky) lake bottom near shore.

Swimming at Canopus Lake Beach

The designated swim area is a sandy-bottomed, guarded lake beach suited to families and casual swimmers; visitors describe good water clarity and moderate summer water temperature. Swimming is restricted to the lifeguard-supervised zone during posted hours, and rowboats can be rented separately for the rest of the lake.

How to get to this swimming hole

From downtown Carmel, NY, head west on Route 301 for roughly 10 miles; shortly past the intersection with the Taconic State Parkway, turn at the signed Canopus Lake/Fahnestock State Park entrance. The beach parking lot is about a quarter mile past the entrance gate.

Parking: Large dedicated beach parking lot about a quarter mile past the park entrance gate; visitor accounts note it fills quickly on busy summer days since lake swimming options are limited in the region.

The walk in

No real hike here. The water is a short walk from where you park. Drive-up beach: a paved/concrete path leads directly from the parking lot to the sandy shore, no hike needed. The park has ~14,000 acres of separate hiking trails around the lake for visitors who want to combine a hike with the swim, but none are required to reach the swim beach itself.

Plan your visit

Bringing kids

Good for kids

Guarded, roped-off swim zone with a wide, flat sandy beach and what one visitor described as a gradual, sandy (not mucky) bottom near shore; lifeguards on duty during posted hours. Open water outside the guarded zone reaches up to 19 ft deep (avg 7 ft), so families should stay within the marked swim area.

Parking

Paid, $10/car (current NYS Parks vehicle fee) or $80 Empire Pass for unlimited seasonal access; an older visitor account cited $7/car

Large dedicated beach parking lot about a quarter mile past the park entrance gate on Route 301; visitor reports say it fills quickly on summer weekends since lake-swimming options are limited in this part of the Hudson Valley.

Restrooms

Yes

Beach house at Canopus Lake Beach has restrooms, a changing area, lockers, and showers; one visitor trip report noted the women's restroom was not kept especially clean.

Water clarity

Mostly clear

A visitor trip report described the swim-area water as 'pretty clear' over a sandy bottom, contrasting it favorably with murkier, mucky-bottomed lake conditions common elsewhere in the region.

Hours

Beach open weekends/holidays only May 23-June 15, then daily June 23 through Labor Day (Sept 1); facility hours roughly 9am-6pm with swimming permitted 10am-5:45pm during the operating season.

On the water

KayaksCanoesRowboatsElectric motorboat

Restrictions: Electric motors only on Canopus Lake (no gasoline engines); personal watercraft require a permit from the park manager ($30/season or $10/week); a separate hand-launch area (parking for about 10 vehicles) is located roughly 9 miles east of Cold Spring off Route 301; boating takes place outside the lifeguarded swim zone.

Rowboats and kayaks can also be rented directly at the beach (see rentals).

Rentals nearby

Canopus Lake Beach Boat Rental (NYS Parks concession)

Rowboat and kayak rentals at the swim beach

Prices: $10 for 1 hour (with $15 refundable deposit), $20 for 2 hours (with $5 refundable deposit), $25 for 3 hours (no refund)

On-site at Canopus Lake Beach, Clarence Fahnestock Memorial State Park, Kent Cliffs/Carmel, NY · During beach operating season only (weekends May 23-June 15; daily June 23-Sept 1)

What regulars say

Visitor trip reports describe the swim-area water as clear over a sandy bottom, warn that the parking lot and beach get crowded on weekends given how few lake-swimming options exist in the Hudson Valley, note the beach-house restrooms aren't always spotless, and suggest arriving early and pairing the visit with one of the park's many hiking trails.

Canopus Lake Beach: FAQ

Does Canopus Lake Beach charge a fee?

State park vehicle entry fee (official 2026 rate $10/car per NYS Parks; one trip-report cites $7/car from an earlier visit) charged at the gate; Empire Pass ($80) provides unlimited seasonal access. Separate fees apply for rowboat rentals ($10-$25 depending on duration) and personal watercraft permits.

Is Canopus Lake Beach kid friendly?

Guarded, roped-off swim zone with a wide, flat sandy beach and what one visitor described as a gradual, sandy (not mucky) bottom near shore; lifeguards on duty during posted hours. Open water outside the guarded zone reaches up to 19 ft deep (avg 7 ft), so families should stay within the marked swim area.

Do I need to hike to reach Canopus Lake Beach?

No significant hike is required. The swimming area is close to parking and access.

Where do I park for Canopus Lake Beach?

Large dedicated beach parking lot about a quarter mile past the park entrance gate on Route 301; visitor reports say it fills quickly on summer weekends since lake-swimming options are limited in this part of the Hudson Valley.

Can I bring a kayak or paddleboard to Canopus Lake Beach?

Rowboats and kayaks can also be rented directly at the beach (see rentals).

When is the best time to visit Canopus Lake Beach?

Beach operates weekends and holidays only from May 23 to June 15, then daily from June 23 through Labor Day (Sept 1); swimming hours are 10:00 am to 5:45 pm daily during the operating season.

What are the rules at Canopus Lake Beach?

Swimming is permitted only within the lifeguard-supervised beach area during posted hours; pets are not allowed on the guarded beach (max two leashed/crated pets elsewhere in the park); the beach is carry-in/carry-out (no trash service); boating on Canopus Lake is electric-motors-only and requires a permit from the park manager.

What water body is Canopus Lake Beach on?

Canopus Lake Beach is on Canopus Lake, a natural lake verified in USGS hydrography data.

More swimming holes near Kent Cliffs

All swimming holes in New York