Find Swimming Holes

Lighthouse Beach

Port Huron, Michigan · on Lake Huron

Get directions

Verified · 2 independent sources

WATER
lake
ACCESS
Designated swim area
FEE
$0
SEASON
Year-round

About Lighthouse Beach

Lighthouse Beach is a public Lake Huron beach in Port Huron, Michigan, sitting near the mouth of the St. Clair River just south of the historic Fort Gratiot Lighthouse. It is a managed city park swimming hole with about 900 feet of shoreline, seasonal parking fees, and facilities, but no lifeguards on duty.

The beach occupies a stretch of Lake Huron shoreline in Port Huron's Lighthouse Park, near the entrance to the St. Clair River and close to the Blue Water Bridges and the Fort Gratiot Lighthouse, one of Michigan's oldest lighthouses. It is an urban/suburban waterfront park rather than a remote or wilderness setting.

Swimming at Lighthouse Beach

Multiple official sources describe the water as clean but deep with a swift current caused by the nearby St. Clair River mouth. Swimming occurs at the beach but is explicitly not recommended for children, and there are no lifeguards on duty, so swimmers go in at their own risk.

How to get to this swimming hole

Located at Omar St./Conger St. in Port Huron, Michigan, just north of the Blue Water Bridges and adjacent to Fort Gratiot Lighthouse; the city lists the address as 2860 Omar St. (porthuronrec.com) / 2900 Conger St. (city site).

Parking: On-site parking lot; during the summer season (Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day) parking attendants operate weekends 9am-7pm. Single-use fees: free for Port Huron residents, $10 for St. Clair County residents, $20 for out-of-county visitors. A free seasonal pass is available to city residents.

The walk in

No real hike here. The water is a short walk from where you park. This is a drive-up city beach in Lighthouse Park with an on-site parking lot immediately adjacent to the 900 feet of Lake Huron shoreline; no trail or hike is involved.

Plan your visit

Bringing kids

OK with supervision

Michigan.org calls it 'a nice family park,' but official sources (city of Port Huron, porthuronrec.com, thumbcoast.org) explicitly caution that the deep water and swift current from the nearby St. Clair River mouth make it not ideal for children, and there are no lifeguards on duty. Fine for wading/beach play with close supervision, but swimming out into deeper water should be avoided with kids.

Parking

Paid, Free for Port Huron residents; $10 for St. Clair County residents; $20 for out-of-county visitors (single-use fee charged by attendants during the summer season only; free rest of year)

On-site parking lot at the beach; parking attendants are present only from the Thursday before Memorial Day through Labor Day.

Restrooms

Yes

Bathrooms are listed among on-site amenities by both porthuronrec.com and thumbcoast.org; neither source specifies whether they are permanent or seasonal/portable structures.

Water clarity

Clear

Two independent regional sources describe the water as clean and clear, though deep with a swift current near the St. Clair River outflow. No visitor discussion of clarity was found during this research pass.

Hours

Park is open year-round; the beach itself is staffed and officially 'open' weekends only, 9am-7pm, from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day (per porthuronrec.com, this differs from the city's other beach, Lakeside, which is staffed daily).

On the water

No official source found stating whether visitors may launch kayaks/paddleboards/small boats directly from Lighthouse Beach itself; it is presented purely as a swim beach, and the swift current/deep water warnings suggest it is not promoted as a casual put-in. Port Huron's parks department does list separate dedicated 'boat/kayak launch' locations elsewhere in the city, distinct from this beach.

Rentals nearby

Kayak Rentals Fort Gratiot (rent.fun)

Self-service kayak rentals with paddles and life vests included, via app/QR code

Prices: $25 for under 2 hours; $40 for under 4 hours; members $50/day or $60/week

3055 N. River Rd, Fort Gratiot, MI 48059 (North River Rd Park), roughly 2-3 miles from Lighthouse Beach along the St. Clair River, in the same Fort Gratiot area as the beach · Open every day from sun-up to sun-down

Kayak Rentals Port Huron 7th St. Bridge (rent.fun)

Self-service kayak rentals with paddles and life vests included, via app/QR code

Prices: $25 for first 2 hours, then $5 per additional 30 minutes; seasonal pass $50 for six months

Listed at 231 Erie St / Quay St near the 7th St. Bridge in downtown Port Huron, roughly 3 miles south of Lighthouse Beach on the Black River/St. Clair River · Open every day from sun-up to sun-down

Paddle Paradise PH (at CAN Marina / N43 Bar and Marina)

Single kayak, tandem kayak, and stand-up paddleboard rentals

Prices: Single kayak $20/hr, $35/2hrs, $50/4hrs; tandem kayak $30/hr, $50/2hrs, $80/4hrs; SUP $20/hr, $35/2hrs, +$25/additional hr

CAN Marina, 1913 Riverside Dr., Port Huron, MI, on the Black River, roughly 3 miles from Lighthouse Beach · Wed-Fri 4pm-6pm; Sat-Sun 12pm-6pm

Backstory

The beach sits within Lighthouse Park adjacent to the Fort Gratiot Lighthouse, one of the oldest lighthouses in Michigan, marking the entrance to the St. Clair River from Lake Huron.

Lighthouse Beach: FAQ

Does Lighthouse Beach charge a fee?

Seasonal single-use parking fee ($0 city residents / $10 county residents / $20 out-of-county visitors); no separate entry fee for the beach itself.

Is Lighthouse Beach kid friendly?

Michigan.org calls it 'a nice family park,' but official sources (city of Port Huron, porthuronrec.com, thumbcoast.org) explicitly caution that the deep water and swift current from the nearby St. Clair River mouth make it not ideal for children, and there are no lifeguards on duty. Fine for wading/beach play with close supervision, but swimming out into deeper water should be avoided with kids.

Do I need to hike to reach Lighthouse Beach?

No significant hike is required. The swimming area is close to parking and access.

Where do I park for Lighthouse Beach?

On-site parking lot at the beach; parking attendants are present only from the Thursday before Memorial Day through Labor Day.

When is the best time to visit Lighthouse Beach?

Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day (official swim season with staffed parking and seasonal bathrooms); park is open year-round.

What are the rules at Lighthouse Beach?

No lifeguards on duty; swim at own risk. Smoking and drinking prohibited. Pets prohibited on the beach (leashed pets allowed on adjacent sidewalks/grass).

What water body is Lighthouse Beach on?

Lighthouse Beach is on Lake Huron, a natural lake verified in USGS hydrography data.

More swimming holes near Port Huron

All swimming holes in Michigan