Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area
Lakemont, Georgia · on Lake Rabun · Chattahoochee National Forest
Verified · 5 independent sources · top-verified
- WATER
- lake
- ACCESS
- Designated swim area
- FEE
- $5/person
- SEASON
- Year-round
About Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area
Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area is a developed U.S. Forest Service day-use and campground site on Lake Rabun in the Chattahoochee-Oconee National Forest, near Lakemont, Georgia. It features an official, roped-off swimming beach alongside boating, fishing, and camping facilities, a proper swimming hole for anyone looking for places to swim on Lake Rabun.
The recreation area sits in the North Georgia mountains overlooking Lake Rabun, described by the Forest Service as 'cradled in the hills,' with a mix of forested shoreline, campsites, and a developed beach/day-use zone.
Swimming at Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area
Swimming takes place at a designated, roped-off swimmer zone along the lake's developed beach, equipped with picnic tables and restrooms; the lake itself also supports boating, water skiing, and fishing, so swimming is confined to the marked-off area rather than the open lake.
How to get to this swimming hole
From Clayton, GA: take US 441/23 south 5.4 miles, turn right onto Wiley Connector for 0.1 mile, turn left onto GA 15 for 1.4 miles, then turn right onto Lake Rabun Road (CR 10) and continue 5 miles to the recreation area (also reachable via Highway 76 westbound, recommended for vehicles towing trailers).
Parking: Day-use parking area at the recreation area; day use fee is $5 per person (ages 16+), $5 per vehicle plus $2 per person for buses/vans, and $5 for boat/trailer launch use.
The walk in
No real hike here. The water is a short walk from where you park. This is a drive-up, developed day-use beach with a sidewalk from the parking lot straight to the swim area -- no hike needed. The separate Angel Falls/Panther Falls hiking trail (about 1.7 miles) starts near the campground/recreation area but leads to waterfalls, not the swim beach itself.
Plan your visit
Bringing kids
OK with supervision
Swimming is confined to a designated, roped-off swim zone separate from the lake's boat launch, fishing pier, and open water where motorized boating and water skiing occur, which reduces boat-traffic risk for kids. No source confirms lifeguards on duty, so adult supervision is still needed; water depth/entry slope at the roped area isn't documented.
Parking
Paid, $5 per person (ages 16+) day-use fee
Day-use lot at the recreation area with direct sidewalk access to the beach; buses/vans are charged $5/vehicle plus $2/person, and boat/trailer launch use is an additional $5. No source specifies exact walking distance from the lot to the water.
Restrooms
Yes
Restrooms are located at the swim beach itself (per recreation.gov); the adjoining campground also offers hot-water showers, including a paid shower option for non-registered visitors ($5/person).
Hours
Beach and boat launch open sunrise to sundown, year-round per the U.S. Forest Service; the concessionaire-run campground portion operates seasonally (April 1 - late October) with the campground closed in winter.
On the water
USFS and recreation.gov pages confirm the recreation area has a boat ramp/trailer launch ($5 fee) and that boating, motorized boating, and water skiing are permitted lake activities; kayaks/canoes are not explicitly named but would be permitted under the same general boating access. No source specified horsepower limits, no-wake zones, or electric-only restrictions, so those are left unconfirmed rather than assumed.
Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area: FAQ
Does Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area charge a fee?
Day use: $5/person (16+). Boat/trailer launch: $5. Camping: roughly $30 (primitive) to $40 (electric/water hookup) per site. Non-camper showers: $5/person. Dump station for non-registered users: $10. America the Beautiful Interagency Senior/Access passholders receive discounts (recreation.gov notes pass acceptance; gofindoutdoors.org notes 50% discount).
Is Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area kid friendly?
Swimming is confined to a designated, roped-off swim zone separate from the lake's boat launch, fishing pier, and open water where motorized boating and water skiing occur, which reduces boat-traffic risk for kids. No source confirms lifeguards on duty, so adult supervision is still needed; water depth/entry slope at the roped area isn't documented.
Do I need to hike to reach Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area?
No significant hike is required. The swimming area is close to parking and access.
Where do I park for Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area?
Day-use lot at the recreation area with direct sidewalk access to the beach; buses/vans are charged $5/vehicle plus $2/person, and boat/trailer launch use is an additional $5. No source specifies exact walking distance from the lot to the water.
Can I bring a kayak or paddleboard to Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area?
USFS and recreation.gov pages confirm the recreation area has a boat ramp/trailer launch ($5 fee) and that boating, motorized boating, and water skiing are permitted lake activities; kayaks/canoes are not explicitly named but would be permitted under the same general boating access. No source specified horsepower limits, no-wake zones, or electric-only restrictions, so those are left unconfirmed rather than assumed.
When is the best time to visit Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area?
Beach and boat launch are listed as open year-round (sunrise to sundown) per the Forest Service page, though the concessionaire's operator page lists the site as seasonally operated April through October, with the campground specifically closing in late October and reopening April 1.
What are the rules at Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area?
No overnight parking except for companies under a special use permit; generators limited to 4 hours daily between 6am-10pm with quiet hours 10pm-6am; 14-day camping limit per 30-day period; no transport of firewood between locations; no hunting in developed areas; pets must be leashed or kenneled at all times; valid Georgia fishing license and boat registration required for those activities.
What water body is Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area on?
Lake Rabun Beach Recreation Area is on Lake Rabun, a natural lake verified in USGS hydrography data.
More swimming holes near Lakemont
★ Top verifiedTallulah Falls Beach
Tallulah Falls, Georgialake
⛺🛶🏄
★ Top verifiedTimpson Cove Beach
Clayton, Georgialake
⛺🛶🏄🚤
★ Top verifiedLake Russell Recreation Area
Mt Airy, Georgialake
⛺🛶🏄
★ Top verifiedJackrabbit Recreation Area, Tusquitee Ranger District, Nantahala National Forest
Hayesville, North Carolinareservoir
⛺🚤

Bolding Mill
Gainesville, Georgiareservoir
⛺🛶🏄🚤
★ Top verifiedBroyles Recreation Area
Townville, South Carolinalake
⛺🛶🏄🚤